Help me interpret my thyroid results

Discuss Help me interpret my thyroid results at the Men's Health Forum; Ive been tuning my thyroid dosing and my last blood test showed this: TSH: 0.068 range:0.450-4.500 LOW T4 serum: 0.81 ...

Go Back   MESO-Rx > Medicine > Men's Health Forum


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2010, 05:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 120
Question Help me interpret my thyroid results

Ive been tuning my thyroid dosing and my last blood test showed this:

TSH: 0.068 range:0.450-4.500 LOW
T4 serum: 0.81 range:0.82-1.77 LOW
T3,free,serum: 3.7 range:2.0-4.4

Doc wants me to lower my dosage, but ive been lowering slowly over time and now am getting symptomatic again and feeling cold all the time, even when its 72+ degrees in the house and im wearing my coat. When my T3 was higher, it felt so good to feel warm again.

Seems like he is putting too much emphasis on TSH. My T4 is LOW. And the active T3 is mid range, so whats the problem? I just dont trust my TSH.

Im using one Thyroid-S pill a day which is 60mg.
My average body temp is 98.2 ( I average my 9am, 12 and 3pm temps).

What do you guys think??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2010, 05:36 PM
m_ob's Avatar
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,132
Send a message via MSN to m_ob Send a message via Yahoo to m_ob
Default Re: Help me interpret my thyroid results

Quote:
Originally Posted by newtpig View Post
Ive been tuning my thyroid dosing and my last blood test showed this:

TSH: 0.068 range:0.450-4.500 LOW
T4 serum: 0.81 range:0.82-1.77 LOW
T3,free,serum: 3.7 range:2.0-4.4

Doc wants me to lower my dosage, but ive been lowering slowly over time and now am getting symptomatic again and feeling cold all the time, even when its 72+ degrees in the house and im wearing my coat. When my T3 was higher, it felt so good to feel warm again.

Seems like he is putting too much emphasis on TSH. My T4 is LOW. And the active T3 is mid range, so whats the problem? I just dont trust my TSH.

Im using one Thyroid-S pill a day which is 60mg.
My average body temp is 98.2 ( I average my 9am, 12 and 3pm temps).

What do you guys think??
You need to check reverse t3. That will tell what's going on. I'd also get a cortisol draw.
__________________
[SIGPIC]
It's not whether you get knocked down, it's whether you get up.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #3  
Old 02-17-2010, 05:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 120
Default Re: Help me interpret my thyroid results

I got a reverse T3 blood draw last time, but had to push for it.
Doc told me it was fine, but didnt give me the damn numbers! ARGH.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2010, 06:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 120
Default Re: Help me interpret my thyroid results

Cortisol numbers are mid range in the morning and weak the rest of the day.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2010, 06:40 PM
zkt zkt is offline
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,962
Default Re: Help me interpret my thyroid results

T3 has ~10 times the biologic activity of T4, and your T3 is fine.
Excess T4,3 tends to cause hypertension for one thing.
Hows your BP run? Hypertension causes one to feel cold.
Sedentary lifestyle?
Get the thryoid hormone high enough and it will definitely warm you up.
112mcg is a full replacement dose.



Quote:
Originally Posted by newtpig View Post
Ive been tuning my thyroid dosing and my last blood test showed this:

TSH: 0.068 range:0.450-4.500 LOW
T4 serum: 0.81 range:0.82-1.77 LOW
T3,free,serum: 3.7 range:2.0-4.4

Doc wants me to lower my dosage, but ive been lowering slowly over time and now am getting symptomatic again and feeling cold all the time, even when its 72+ degrees in the house and im wearing my coat. When my T3 was higher, it felt so good to feel warm again.

Seems like he is putting too much emphasis on TSH. My T4 is LOW. And the active T3 is mid range, so whats the problem? I just dont trust my TSH.

Im using one Thyroid-S pill a day which is 60mg.
My average body temp is 98.2 ( I average my 9am, 12 and 3pm temps).

What do you guys think??
__________________
We exist as a part of a vast integrated system where everything effects everything else in some fashion to some degree. Every, nanosecond of your time here, every thought, every feeling is precious.
You Are Your Biochemistry
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2010, 06:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 120
Default Re: Help me interpret my thyroid results

I exercise HARD 3X a week and am in good shape at 9-10% body fat, good diet, over 40.
I track my 12pm blood pressure daily and my current average is 113/69
Resting heart rate: 62
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-18-2010, 05:50 AM
BBC3's Avatar
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Nastyville
Posts: 6,181
Default Re: Help me interpret my thyroid results

And you are complaining about what?? damn i wish I could ever get back in the shape cardio wise...

Just a Brief note. They are your records. You can get copies of whatever you want from the docs office, even archived records can be pulled if necc. They are yours. Get them... They should make you copies always if you request...



Quote:
Originally Posted by newtpig View Post
I exercise HARD 3X a week and am in good shape at 9-10% body fat, good diet, over 40.
I track my 12pm blood pressure daily and my current average is 113/69
Resting heart rate: 62
__________________
Disclaimer: My thoughts are fictional ramblings only. The pupose of my participation here is to stimulate fuel for thought. EVERYONE should take everything here will a large grain of salt. Use this information for your own furthe reseach ONLY.

The Wopper Popper
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-18-2010, 08:03 AM
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,912
Default Re: Help me interpret my thyroid results

Quote:
Originally Posted by newtpig View Post
Ive been tuning my thyroid dosing and my last blood test showed this:

TSH: 0.068 range:0.450-4.500 LOW
T4 serum: 0.81 range:0.82-1.77 LOW
T3,free,serum: 3.7 range:2.0-4.4

Doc wants me to lower my dosage, but ive been lowering slowly over time and now am getting symptomatic again and feeling cold all the time, even when its 72+ degrees in the house and im wearing my coat. When my T3 was higher, it felt so good to feel warm again.

Seems like he is putting too much emphasis on TSH. My T4 is LOW. And the active T3 is mid range, so whats the problem? I just dont trust my TSH.

Im using one Thyroid-S pill a day which is 60mg.
My average body temp is 98.2 ( I average my 9am, 12 and 3pm temps).

What do you guys think??
Your adrenals are probably weak or ferritin levels are low causing it to build up in the blood stream not getting to the tissue

Look at adrenals and ferritin as I see this commonly in people.
Was the pill taken morning of the test ?
You also could be an over converter, but more then likely adrenal saliva would be the way to go.
I would also check reverse t-3
This is mariano trade mark testing. ..Dio you go see him...If so I am sure he will jump on adrenals
nutrient imbalances are also probably cause which need to be explored as well.
__________________
I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-18-2010, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 120
Default Re: Help me interpret my thyroid results

Quote:
Originally Posted by hardasnails1973 View Post
Your adrenals are probably weak or ferritin levels are low causing it to build up in the blood stream not getting to the tissue
Agree the adrenals are weak, still working on getting that addressed.
Tried addressing this along with synthetic T4+hci, but the T4 trashed me. Stopped the T4 and switched to Thyroid-S, and dropped the hci after a while. HCI didnt seem to have an effect. Now just on Thyroid-S and supplements for adrenals. Licorice root,B6,B5. Pass the flashlight test with ease. Saliva tests show normal coritsol in the moring then barely normal afternoon, then low and low late day and night.

Ferritin levels are good.

Quote:
Was the pill taken morning of the test ?
I took my pill in the afternoon the previous day, and got the blood draw around 9am the next morning.
I usually take my pill at night so most of the thyroid hormone is available during the cortisol spike. I feel best taking it at night, but switched to the afternoon just for the blood test.

I think my adrendals are just strong enough to handle the thyroid, because raising and lowering my thyroid hormone as a measurable effect which I can correlate to my body temps and how I feel. I dont think thyroid dosing would do much at all if my adrenals were really trashed. It would make me feel worse instead of better.

But im still focusing on my adrenals, but my current question is on my thyroid numbers I posted.

I just dont think I should lower. Would you go lower on thyroid hormone with these numbers?????

I feel trashed on my recovery days. Hard to function. Cant exercise more than 3X a week, thats my max. So tired during afternoons. I have morning and night energy only. 12 to 6pm pm i useless.
My T levels are 700 on a 300-800 scale with injections at 70mg a week. Split the dose into two shots a week.

Last edited by newtpig; 02-18-2010 at 08:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-18-2010, 08:34 AM
Michael Scally MD's Avatar
Doctor of Medicine
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas; Italy
Posts: 12,386
Default Re: Help me interpret my thyroid results

Quote:
Originally Posted by newtpig View Post
Ive been tuning my thyroid dosing and my last blood test showed this:

TSH: 0.068 range:0.450-4.500 LOW
T4 serum: 0.81 range:0.82-1.77 LOW
T3,free,serum: 3.7 range:2.0-4.4

Doc wants me to lower my dosage, but ive been lowering slowly over time and now am getting symptomatic again and feeling cold all the time, even when its 72+ degrees in the house and im wearing my coat. When my T3 was higher, it felt so good to feel warm again.

Seems like he is putting too much emphasis on TSH. My T4 is LOW. And the active T3 is mid range, so whats the problem? I just dont trust my TSH.

Im using one Thyroid-S pill a day which is 60mg.
My average body temp is 98.2 ( I average my 9am, 12 and 3pm temps).

What do you guys think??
Is the TSH correct? Is it 0.068 or 0.68?
__________________
HPTA Restoration (PCT/AIH) & AAS Cycles Consultations Available.

Email for free copy (pdf), "Anabolic Steroids - A Question of Muscle: Human Subject Abuses in Anabolic Steroid Research."

Email - [email protected]
Twitter - https://twitter.com/#!/michaelscally
Blog - http://michaelscally.blogspot.com/
FaceBook - https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100000559797692
Post Cycle Therapy (PCT)/ Androgen Induced Hypogonadism (AIH) - https://www.facebook.com/groups/609337655745437/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:13 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.