normal LH and FSH numbers, low test. Help!

Discuss normal LH and FSH numbers, low test. Help! at the Men's Health Forum; Thank you guys. I got my labs: LH 8.8 (1.5-9.3) fsh 6.3 (1.4-18.1) prolactin 6.0 (2.1-17.7) estradiol 16.4 (10-42) ferritin ...

Go Back   MESO-Rx > Medicine > Men's Health Forum


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2012, 02:27 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default normal LH and FSH numbers, low test. Help!

Thank you guys. I got my labs:
LH 8.8 (1.5-9.3)
fsh 6.3 (1.4-18.1)
prolactin 6.0 (2.1-17.7)
estradiol 16.4 (10-42)
ferritin 139 (25-388)
test 171 (300-1080)
free test 43 (47-244)
shgb 14 (11-80)

I did get a vasectomy about 9 months ago. Without even realizing it, but through talking to my doctor, that is when my symptoms started. Doctor put me on clomid about 4 days ago after seeing my lab results (50mg daily), but I had to stop taking it today because of the terrible headaches it was causing. Thoughts on my next step or why my test is so low with healthy lh and fsh numbers?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2012, 02:36 PM
Michael Scally MD's Avatar
Doctor of Medicine
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas; Italy
Posts: 12,410
Default Re: normal LH and FSH numbers, low test. Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jack2000 View Post
Thank you guys. I got my labs:
LH 8.8 (1.5-9.3)
fsh 6.3 (1.4-18.1)
prolactin 6.0 (2.1-17.7)
estradiol 16.4 (10-42)
ferritin 139 (25-388)
test 171 (300-1080)
free test 43 (47-244)
shgb 14 (11-80)

I did get a vasectomy about 9 months ago. Without even realizing it, but through talking to my doctor, that is when my symptoms started. Doctor put me on clomid about 4 days ago after seeing my lab results (50mg daily), but I had to stop taking it today because of the terrible headaches it was causing. Thoughts on my next step or why my test is so low with healthy lh and fsh numbers?
Do you have a TSH and Vit. D?

Are these values on no meds?

Do you have values pre-vasectomy?

Any history for AAS/Supplement use?

Do you have children? Do you have a SA?

What is the height & weight?
__________________
HPTA Restoration (PCT/AIH) & AAS Cycles Consultations Available.

Email for free copy (pdf), "Anabolic Steroids - A Question of Muscle: Human Subject Abuses in Anabolic Steroid Research."

Email - mscally@alum.mit.edu
Twitter - https://twitter.com/#!/michaelscally
Blog - http://michaelscally.blogspot.com/
FaceBook - https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100000559797692
Post Cycle Therapy (PCT)/ Androgen Induced Hypogonadism (AIH) - https://www.facebook.com/groups/609337655745437/
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #3  
Old 02-07-2012, 02:45 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default Re: normal LH and FSH numbers, low test. Help!

Everything was prior to any medication. I was taking nothing at the time of the tests. In fact, I even stopped taking my vitamins and fish oil for two months prior to the test. I wanted it to be a clean test.

All of my thyroid test came back normal. My Vitamin D was low, so my doctor has me taking 15,000 iu daily, which I have been doing.

I am 40. I have two kids.

I have never used any drugs.

I am 5'10 185.
I have no blood test prior to the vasectomy. All I know is that I have lost a lot of muscle over the past year. I used to feel great, but not for the past year. I really appreciate you taking the time to help me!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2012, 04:22 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,266
Default Re: normal LH and FSH numbers, low test. Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jack2000 View Post
Thank you guys. I got my labs:
LH 8.8 (1.5-9.3)
fsh 6.3 (1.4-18.1)
prolactin 6.0 (2.1-17.7)
estradiol 16.4 (10-42)
ferritin 139 (25-388)
test 171 (300-1080)
free test 43 (47-244)
shgb 14 (11-80)

I did get a vasectomy about 9 months ago. Without even realizing it, but through talking to my doctor, that is when my symptoms started. Doctor put me on clomid about 4 days ago after seeing my lab results (50mg daily), but I had to stop taking it today because of the terrible headaches it was causing. Thoughts on my next step or why my test is so low with healthy lh and fsh numbers?
Your LH is far from normal. It's very high.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-2012, 04:57 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default Re: normal LH and FSH numbers, low test. Help!

Thanks, Sade. So is it weird my doctor would put me on clomid to boost it even more??? It is strange to me that I have all the right hormones producing but my testosterone is really low? What should I ask my doctor to do?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-07-2012, 06:46 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,266
Default Re: normal LH and FSH numbers, low test. Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jack2000 View Post
Thanks, Sade. So is it weird my doctor would put me on clomid to boost it even more??? It is strange to me that I have all the right hormones producing but my testosterone is really low? What should I ask my doctor to do?
It looks as though you're primary. Your testicles aren't working, I'd ask him to put you on TRT. Clomid will just raise LH even more.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-08-2012, 12:06 AM
Veteran Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,917
Default Re: normal LH and FSH numbers, low test. Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sade View Post
It looks as though you're primary. Your testicles aren't working, I'd ask him to put you on TRT. Clomid will just raise LH even more.
Did he mentioned he got snipped ? Which could be the whole reason?
Scally can you provide us some wonder studies about vascotomies which may cause low testosterone. Then this should but this thread to rest.
__________________
I am not a medical Dr, please keep in mind that this answer is for information purposes only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat or replace sound medical advice from your physician or health care provider.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2012, 09:21 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 27
Default Re: normal LH and FSH numbers, low test. Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sade View Post
It looks as though you're primary. Your testicles aren't working, I'd ask him to put you on TRT. Clomid will just raise LH even more.
Yeah i agree...your LH and FSH are high but within range. Your brain is begging for T, but your testicles aren't making enough of it. The issue is within the testicles. Classic TRT candidate.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-12-2012, 11:26 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Default Re: normal LH and FSH numbers, low test. Help!

Thank you all for responding. My doctor really thinks my nuts can be restarted using clomid or switching me over to hcg. I tried clomid at 50mg a day for four days, but got terrible headaches behind my right eye. She now wants me to try hcg. I don't know why adding hcg, which mimics lh would help me? Anyone have an idea?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:14 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.