E2 & Prolacin results- whats your thoughts on this???

Discussion in 'Steroid Lab Testing' started by Inquiring Mind, Aug 1, 2018.

  1. I'm 3 weeks into my proposed 8 week cycle. Pre-cycle bloods all values were within normal range. In fact i was completely off of any and all anabolics for 8 weeks prior to this cycle just to clean the fuck out and mainly give my lipids a chance to come back to normal.

    However, the cycle prior to that i had what i know realize were the first indications of gyno. I overlooked it because i was having a major acne breakout all over and confused the very small but hard bumps (2) around my areola. Although i had suspicion, but wrongfully assumed there were just those nasyy under the skin type acne that hurt like a bitch when pressed or touched. However, While those 8 weeks clean were expiring, and the acne had cleared up, the bumps never went away, and that pain by simply touching them has persisted ever since.

    Well, i was every eager to get back on cycle, and i sort of but the gyno issue on the back burner cause the discomfort of the gyno didn't really progress, and because i was dragging my feet to refresh my knowledge about nolva and aromasin. Mind you, i have never used any ancillary or pct protocal as i would just go straight into TRT after a blast.


    Anyway, back to the current cycle. I have been on the following compounds:
    100mg of Test P EOD strictly. That come to between 300 and 400 per week.
    200mg Mast P EOD strictly. That comes to between 600 and 800 per week.
    200mg NPP EOD strictly. That comes to between 600 and 800 per week.
    On the last 2 weeks was planning to drop the NPP and throw in some Winny IF my knees can take it.
    Ancillary on had: Aromasin, Nolva and clomid (pharmacy grade and brand).

    Bloods were drown on July 27th, just got results back today.
    E2 Sensitive = 47.2 Reference Range is 8.0 -->35.0 pg/ml.
    prolactin = 19.0 Referance Range is 4.0 --> 15.2 ng/ml.

    I don't beleive these values are high enough to warrant the aromasin. However, i have started the Nolva at 20mg ED. I belevie i will continue through and post cycle with the Nolva. I dont expect the E2 to climb much highr as i will not be incressing the test. Nevertheless, I will take another set of labs in another week.
    I've been on the Nolva exactly 6 days today. I'm sure its too soon to notice any improvement, as i hvae not.

    I am considering upping the Nolva dose to 40mg a day. but will hold off for the next set of bloods. Any thoughts and/or opinions???
     
  2. Although your posted values are outside range, there's no reason to panic. Stay the course and continue your current SERM protocol @ 20mg/day and you should see visual and physiological results in another week or so.
     
    Inquiring Mind likes this.
  3. Thank you for you input. I’ve had E2 over 100 in the past with no noticeable issues. But that precious I was taking Test and Deca, and I think when I threw in the Dbol towards the end it tipped the scale unfavorable.

    Thank you again for your reassuring reply brother.
     
    Northern Nutrition likes this.
  4. Den84

    Den84 Member

    In my opinion you have surely high level of progesteron, it’s happened to me to me the same thing, when I tried a cycle with 400 mg week deca (stand alone) . prolactin and E2 inside range, but high level of prg. Unfortunately don’t exist medicine that can reduce prg
     
  5. I’m not sure I follow what your saying regarding the progesterone. I did have that tested. I assume your guessing that it would elevated because of the nandrolone?

    I don’t know much if anyting about progesterone but I did a google search and found the filling statement:

    “Not only is progesterone found in males, but men rely on the alleged "female hormone" to preserve their masculinity. In fact, progesterone is a precursor to testosterone - the male sex hormone. As men age and testosterone begins to decline, estrogen levels steadily rise”.

    According, it’s a good thing.
     
  6. @Jackreature, hey Doc, what’s your thoughts on the above point at issue good sir?