Help Quitting TRT. Age 48 in UK

Discussion in 'Men's Health Forum' started by UK Guy, Feb 7, 2018.

  1. UK Guy

    UK Guy Junior Member

    hi Guys
    (apologies in advance for the length of post, but trying to get all relevant info down!)
    After a bit of advice/input/help regarding quitting TRT.
    I had pre TRT I had Test levels of 19.07 nmol/L and Oestradiol of 140 pmol/L, due to my symptoms the consultand felt that i was not responding to my natural test and recomended TRT of 125mg sustanon via weekly im injection, no hcg and no AI etc. After sticking to this protocol for a year, and discussing with my consultant I am stopping as fed up of feeling like crap! Anxiety through the roof, and foggy feeling and really looking to try life off the Sustanon for a while, without the needles!

    So pretty determined to give it a go again without TRT, maybe i will regret this- but also think i will regret not trying.

    Questions: pct, my consultant who is extremely hesitant in giving me any arimidex or nolva (which were my preference for PCT). His rational being that they are both very strong drugs that he would only recomend if required, and we can always introduce them as symptoms appear-and as I seem fine now there is no need at present.
    I understand his thought process to a point, although I was of course hoping for ‘preventative’ pct, rather than ‘cure’ if that makes sense.

    NB, Bloods below were taken on 16th Jan - date of my last 125mg injection:
    FSH 0.2 mIU/mL range 0.95 - 11.95
    LH 0.1 mIU/mL 1.14 - 8.75
    Oestradiol 140 pmol/L 40 -160
    testosterone 32.5 nmol/L 9.00 - 30.00
    SHBG 23 nmol/L 18 -50
    Free Androgen 140.9 25 -130

    Globin 35 g/L 18 -34
    TSH 1.81 uIU/mL 0.35 - 4.94

    Haemoglobin 169 g/L 135 - 180
    Red Blood Cells 5.82 x10^12/L 4.5 - 5.5
    Haematocrit 0.500 0.40 -0.50

    Was recomended to look at Thyroid/body temp which i looked at first thing in morning
    97.1 & 97.4 F so i am guessing this is a little low and currently supplimenting with iodine to help this.

    Now 3 weeks from my last 125mg sustanon injection.
    7 days from starting 1x 75mg aspirin (all per day)
    1x Iodine 18.75mg & Potassium iodide 37.55mg
    Fish oil
    Vit D3 125 mcg
    Grapeseed extract 4000mg

    Anyhow, in general feeling a lot better than when I was on TRT/sustanon, no anxiety, infact a feeling of general well being and peace, no drop off in libido (although I do realize some of the sustanon will probalby still be in my system at 3 weeks??) and still getting morning wood.
    So all good so far, just playing ‘wait and see’ at the moment.

    Any thoughts on when I should feel the full effects of coming off TRT?
    Any ideas on PCT help? onything over the counter or is is basically Nolva/Arimidex?
    When should my body start to produce its own test/sperm etc?
    and at what points should I get bloods to confirm progress?

    Thanks for any input guys
     
  2. Eman

    Eman Member

    Tell your doctor you want to come off...
     
    grey likes this.
  3. UK Guy

    UK Guy Junior Member

    My last injection was on 16th January, and am 'off' now.
    my main question was over pct, as my doctor wont give me one as i dont have symptoms (yet!).
    1. Any thoughts on when I should feel the full effects of coming off TRT?
    2. Any ideas on PCT help? onything over the counter or is is basically nolva/arimidex?
    3. When should my body start to produce its own test/sperm etc?
    4. and at what points should I get bloods to confirm progress?
     
  4. Dale338

    Dale338 Member

    Honestly, there is a 99% chance you'll regret coming off TRT and will beg for mercy and jump back on. Especially approaching age 50. Just my two cents and based on countless stories of guys trying to do what you are. It's ok to come off and just see where you're at, but I can assure you, it's not going to be in a good place. You'll realize the grass was not greener.

    You really would be better off finding a damn good male hormone doctor and getting everything dialed in. It took me about six months and now I feel great!! All the time. But it takes study, dedication and work.
     
    Kakarot, J DUGIN and grey like this.
  5. UK Guy

    UK Guy Junior Member

    4 weeks from my last 125mg Sustanon injection and finally got my doc to prescribe nolvadex. also had bloods taken to see where i am, as although feeling anxious in the morning and having a few joint issues (knee inflamation), prior to introducing any more hormone altering drugs into my system i was looking for any advice?

    NB I have included my pre TRT levels as these are a reference for where i would like to return to!

    Bloods are:

    FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE 1.7 IU/L 1.5 - 12.4 (was1.7)
    LUTEINISING HORMONE 2.5 IU/L 1.7 - 8.6 (was3.9)
    testosterone 12.2 nmol/L 7.6 - 31.4 (was19.7)
    SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 48 nmol/L 16 - 55 (was 32)
    Testosterone/SHBG Ratio 25.4 range 24 - 104
    17-Beta OESTRADIOL <44 pmol/L < 192 (was 140)
    D.H.E.A. Sulphate 6.6 umol/L 0.44 - 13.4

    Any input appreciated on adding nolvadex?
     
  6. nolva will raise your testosterone considerably and hopefully you will produce enough test thereafter

    You will feel the full effect of coming off trt after your nolva treatment. That's when your test levels will stabilize. You may feel fine if you are producing enough test

    Try finding another doctor with more knowledge. Make a Google search for trt doctors in your area.. you will be surprised how many great doctors you find.

    I believe your problem might be blood pressure related. Clean your diet up from milk, eggs and red meats for a month or two and see if you notice a difference. Increase wholefoods and vegetables.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2018
  7. UK Guy

    UK Guy Junior Member

    Hi thanks for the reply
    blood pressure is fine, check it weekly and no issues there.
    will try the nolva as prescribed...will a low dose 20mg Ed or 20mg EOD be ok ?
     
  8. 20mgs Ed is a better option for 3 or 4 weeks. Some people go as high as 40mgs Ed for 4+ weeks. If you have been on trt for 6+ months bloodwork will tell you how well you are recuperating and if you should consider a more knowledge doctor willing the prescribe a more aggressive pct
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2018
  9. UK Guy

    UK Guy Junior Member

    4 weeks from my last 125mg Sustanon injection and finally got my doc to prescribe nolvadex. also had bloods taken to see where i am, as although feeling anxious in the morning and having a few joint issues (knee inflamation)

    Bloods are:

    FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE 1.7 IU/L 1.5 - 12.4
    LUTEINISING HORMONE 2.5 IU/L 1.7 - 8.6
    testosterone 12.2 nmol/L 7.6 - 31.4
    SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 48 nmol/L 16 - 55
    Testosterone/SHBG Ratio 25.4 range 24 - 104
    17-Beta OESTRADIOL <44 pmol/L < 192
    D.H.E.A. Sulphate 6.6 umol/L 0.44 - 13.4
     
  10. UK Guy

    UK Guy Junior Member

    UPDATE

    6 weeks on from my last TRT/Sustanon 125mg injection
    1 week into nolvadex 20mg EOD pct
    arimidex in vodka on hand incase of symtoms- dont want to use yet as estrogen is crashed at present-sore knees!

    apart from inflamed knees- which i presume are from the low Estrogen, I am feeling really good. All anxiety has gone, energy levels are not quite where they were whilst on TRT, but back feeling motivated and good to go.
    Still getting morning wood all things working well in that area and the ‘boys’ are getting a bit larger.

    Am currently taking per day:
    omega full spectrum 3600mg
    multi vit
    l-arganine 1000mg
    vit D3 7500mg
    zinc 30mg
    magnesium 450 mg
    grapeseed extract 4000mg
    folic acid 800mcg
    nolvadex 20mg EOD
    and glucosamine, MSM & chondroitin for my knees!

    Will have new bloods to post on Wednesday to see where levels are.
     
  11. grey

    grey Member AnabolicLab.com Supporter

    One of your chief complaints while on TRT was anxiety and 4 weeks after injection it is still there.

    The proximate cause of your anxiety wasn't and isn't hormonal.

    Have you been treated separately for anxiety or depression?
     
    ickyrica and Gbro like this.
  12. UK Guy

    UK Guy Junior Member

    thanks for the reply GREY
    no, i have never had issues with anxiety or depression previously.
    initially for the forst 8 months or so on TRT i was fine also, it was only towards the end of the year when my estrogen levels climbed out of range that it became and issue. Similarly after coming off TRT when my estrogen levels crashed to single figures it was an issue...the Dr/Endo seemed to think this was to be expected until my estrogen stabilised in range! thanks :)
     
  13. grey

    grey Member AnabolicLab.com Supporter

    While that is possible... Honestly it isn't real likely or common.

    I hope it stabilizes for you.