hormonal balance

Discussion in 'Men's Health Forum' started by imnotbigenuf, May 16, 2018.

  1. imnotbigenuf

    imnotbigenuf Member

    hey guys. looked online and other sites for info but really not getting anywhere. brief history. just turned 54 5ft 9 215 lbs 12 percent bf. been using tren test deca and dball off and on for a few years now anyways been wanting estrogen and prolactin checked for years and doc wouldnt do it. so i switched docs and got it done. years ago bought 4 i had all the signs of low t. went to doc i was 99. 76 to 650 was normal range so doc wouldnt do anything. i was off cycle and no i didnt do pct. ( i know i know) i had no sex drive no libido no desire tired ankles swelling emotional etc. so i went on test myselfdoc checked it again and i was 2100!!! but i still had the same problems. i wanted estrogen and prolactin checked but he wouldnt. finally he gave in after about a year and had prolactin checked. it was over the high range. i was like 19 and it was supposed to be no higher than 16. burt all doc did was send for mri. he wouldnt listen. mri came back fine but doc wouldnt address prolactin. so i switched docs this year like i said. he sent me to an endocrinologist. he listened i told him everything i had used all my symptoms etc. he sent me for blood work. here are the results
    total test 993 range 300-890 ng/dl
    shb 4.1 range 19.3-76.4
    test bio 924.3 range 130-680 ng/dl
    free test calc 394 range 47 -244 pg/ml
    free test % 4.0 range 1.6 - 2.9
    macro prolactin ( total) 15.5 range 4.0 - 15.2 ng/ml
    prolactin 14.5 range 3.3- 20.8 ng/ml
    fsh .66 range 1.55 -9.74
    lh .22 range 1.70 - 11.20
    and heres the kicker. total estrogens 411 pg/ml!!!! range male adult 40-115 pg/ml
    doc said estrogen fine and prolactin is fine but i need to lower testosterone asap cuz its a deadly amount!! mt rbc6.02 range 4.0 - 5.5 m/ul hgb 17.6 range 13.8 -17 g/dl and hct was 51.8 range 41.4 - 51 %. so doc had me give blood. he never broke down my estrogens but omg thats higher than a woman!! so whats my best route. i know he wants me off test cuz he thinks its aromatizing i want to keep test levels high and lower estrogens. im think an ai like anastrozal? what do you guys see on what i should do to get things bacl on track thanks
     
  2. imnotbigenuf

    imnotbigenuf Member

    hey on the macro prolactin i just read the comments it said "macro prolactin was NOT detected. 50 % or less of serum prolactin precipitated following incubation with polyethylene glycol. total prolactin exceeds the upper limit of age/gender stratified reference interval. these results are consistent with hyperprolactinemia" . it says to moniyor other meds to see if they are causing it. im only taking bp pill ( lisinoprol ) and thats it other then the roids. thanks guys
     
  3. kendallkmw

    kendallkmw Member

    How much test are you running it looks to be about cruise right now? I take 1mg adex a week split the day after pins on 500mg a week. Cruise at .5mg adex a week.
     
  4. imnotbigenuf

    imnotbigenuf Member

    wow no one has any idea? i was hoping someone would
     
  5. Eman

    Eman Member

    First off, have you ever heard of a "paragraph"? It's this thing that makes the English language, you know, readable...

    What else were you taking when you had the bloods pulled?

    Your testosterone level is not a deadly high level, that's absurd.

    My guess is you were taking tren around the time these bloods were pulled. Low SHBG and false e2 reading.
     
  6. imnotbigenuf

    imnotbigenuf Member

    well to eman there is no need to be a dick but i guess thats how you are. and your wrong. no tren. so stop insulting people for no reason and stop guessing on things. if you want to cause arguments go to getbig. they love that childish behavior over there
     
  7. Eman

    Eman Member

    Get thicker skin dude... I'm just messing with you.

    Also, I'm not arguing or beinh childish, I'm posting on here to make an attempt at helping you. I don't have much info to go off of... So guessing is all I can really do, you didn't even post your testosterone dosage.

    When was the last time you used another AAS besides test? There is another compound that is affecting these bloods, that is very very clear.

    When did you pull bloods after last pin? How many hours?

    Post more info dude, post less about being upset with me for picking on you for grammar .
     
    trensonsonoftrenman likes this.
  8. imnotbigenuf

    imnotbigenuf Member

    so estrogen test said 411 pg/ml. i said i wanted a break down of my different estrogens. ( my endo said i was in range. wtf) any ways i finally got the results. had to have them draw blood twice. they said they didnt take enough the first time ( 2 vials wasnt enough) anyways i went back they took 2 vials again. now i get this from my doc. estradial,serum 14. estrone < 10. thats it. doesnt say if its ng/dl pg/ml or anything. wtf!! plus he didnt list total this time either. fuckin quacks
     
  9. Dr JIM

    Dr JIM Member

    My suggestion FOLLOW YOUR PHYSICIANS advice and cease
    all the lab tests when cycling.

    Good lick
     
  10. Dr JIM

    Dr JIM Member

    [QUOTE="imnotbigenuf, post: 2198578, member: 68598]

    plus he didnt list total this time either. fuckin quacks[/QUOTE]

    Oh and stop blaming others for the well established complications
    of AAS.

    Doctors are not responsible to fix what YOU broke, on a voluntary basis.
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2018
  11. imnotbigenuf

    imnotbigenuf Member

    wow you really are a dick.. i dont care who you think you are your a dick. doctors are supposed to be more informed than the average "gym rat". he knows nothing ( same as you) he didnt even want to pull estrogen i had to beg him. he even said it wont show nothing (he was wrong just like you) then he tried covering his ass by saying it was in range. then i get these "fake" results. no lab name no way of knowing what the numbers mean because he didnt list it. and you say listen to doc. your an idiot. he sent me for an mri 8 weeks ago and it was fine( checking pitutary) and now he want me to go again. wtf. he never even seen the first one yet!! so yes hes a quack as are almost every doctor i have seen in the last few years. i for one dont just believe what they say and worship them cuz they are a doctor. i question everything and catch them in lies . so until you have something smart to contribute to my posts please stay off. only people who know what 2 + 2 = should be respnding
     
  12. Havah

    Havah Member

    So what are you going to do ?
    Keep on ignoring whatever advice doesnt go your way and try fixing stuff using your extended knowledge on the matter or the one of your fellow PED forum bros?

    You re not satisfied with the care your doc provides you with, then you come here and what do you know, you start insulting people aswell

    As this worked so far ?
    Maybe its time you reconsider your behavior as a whole
     
  13. imnotbigenuf

    imnotbigenuf Member

    i didnt start insulting him. he started from his very first response to my post. then he gets to being more of a dick. and no im looking for others who have been in similar situations . to share ideas etc. when i first was refered to this endocrine "s[ecia;ist" quack looks like rupaul. he then tells me he doesnt like working with bodybuilders. he tells me my test was "dangerously" high. lol wont give me hcg cuz he says it causes blod clots. refuses to talk about drugs to lower estrogen and prolactin. just wants my test to come back down. he started a 200 mg a MONTH test cyp injection. wants me to stop mine.( 500 mg a week) ihave ed and no sexual desire. BECAUSE i have high estrogen and high prolactin. NOT because my test was a little over limit. and no its not the test causing it. i had gyno and ed BEFORE i ever used test. my blood showed 99!! you know a 5 month old boy can have it up to 70 and still be normal range!! wtf. so ido not insult people just to be a jerk. but if someone insults me i will give it back. so people if you dont have anything to say in regards to the actual topic we are discussing here then why post bullshit? like i said childish stupid behavior is the norm at get big. go there
     
  14. Thaistick

    Thaistick Member

    In my humble ignorant opinion if it were me I'd lower my test dose until I was happy with the estrogen levels. Maybe find a different doctor that is easier to work with. I've recently fired two doctors and am in the process of suing them for malpractice I told them what was wrong and they ignored me which led to me being injured severely and having to deal with pain for the rest of my life.
     
  15. jonkobeck

    jonkobeck Member

    Your about the same age as me. I take 70mg Test C weekly and my total T is usually around 650-700. My E is in normal range. Maybe a lower total T would solve these problems.