Low T diagnosed, Please Help!!!!

Discussion in 'Steroid Cycle Log' started by Ryan Medi, Dec 5, 2018.

  1. Ryan Medi

    Ryan Medi Junior Member

    Hello guys, could you please help me?
    I'am 37 year old male, and for about 6 years now (due to to much problems) my libido is non existent, I can get an erection if I concentrate but, no sensitivity whatsoever and during the ejaculation I feel no orgasm at all + huge depression + low self esteem.... So last week I went to an Endo right, Total Test 350 ng which is low + sperm count low either. So he prescribed Test e 250mg every 21 days!!!!! didn't check oestrogen either..... After my first shot my depression went away, but my libido still the same. I live in a foreign country where they have no idea what TRT is!!!
    I Have more faith in you guys than in any Endo in my country!!!! I want to run a Test e only cycle like 250mg /week, what should I do ? to minimise side effects??
    Thank you so much.

    I forgot to mention that my Endo gave me an Anti depression along the Test (I did some research and found out that it lowers test !!!!)
    Total test 355 ng
    prolactin 4,4ag/ml (1-20)
     
    T-Bagger likes this.
  2. T-Bagger

    T-Bagger Member

    Do the 250/week of the Test. At that low of a dosage, you shouldn’t need an AI. Get your bloodwork done regularly to make sure your levels stay in check.
     
    Worf and TRT@40 like this.
  3. Ryan Medi

    Ryan Medi Junior Member

    Than you so much for your reply brother, I really appreciate, this 250mg/week pharma grade TEST, my question is : I've read that low estrogen can make the penis sensitivity non-existant and thats what I have right, now I did my first 8 days ago of 250mg TEST e, when can I do my bloodwork to check where my oestrogen at and also total test?
    is it the day after injection of test or until the test is out of my blood?
    I really dont know.
    After my first shot in the quad, I've had little bit of acne in the legs (little bit itchy as well, not a big deal).
    Aslo should I do a pct ? after 12 weeks?
     
    T-Bagger likes this.
  4. TRT@40

    TRT@40 Member

    Hi @Ryan Medi , those are terrible issues you have been living with. Good thing now is that you have a low risk solution to most of those problems and on a way to feeling much better! Along with what @T-Bagger suggested, I would recommend you look into doing hcg 200-300iu every 2-3 days to help minimize testicular atrophy and preserve fertility if that is important to you. For me, HCG brings the well being feeling and brings back more sensitivity in my tool. Secondly, if you can afford and readily find pharma grade test, i would recommend that to minimize any issues that result from UGL gear-most will not agree with this though.
    If it is not too personal, may we know what caused all of this? You mentioned lots of problems! Did you do any cycles in the past?
     
    T-Bagger likes this.
  5. Ryan Medi

    Ryan Medi Junior Member

    Thanks for your reply brother,
    I can access to pharma grade TEST.
    I never took any steroid or pro-hormone, I've had a cascade of problems, lost my job, then I created my own company that didn't work, so I lost all the money, then lost my girlfriend then family problems. So I woke up one day just like that, I couldn't believe it, I felt different, my TEST was gone (I didn't know it at that time).

    If I want to check my E2 level, when should I do it?
    it can also impact sensitivity if its to low.
    thanks brother
     
  6. T-Bagger

    T-Bagger Member

    You should have gotten bloodwork before starting anything with the Test. I’m not sure if your doctor did this or not. From what I understand, low and high estrogen can both have the same side effects, so baseline bloods are imperative so you know where you are starting.

    Test E is going to take up to 6 weeks to fully peak in your system and that is when you should have blood drawn. If you only took one injection of the Test, I believe that will remain in your system for a few weeks.

    As far as running PCT, are you not planning on staying on testosterone permanently?
     
  7. Ryan Medi

    Ryan Medi Junior Member

    Thanks for the reply,
    My Endo did only Testosterone test + prolactin and ultrasound of prostat and testicules. As well as sperm Analysis.
    No Estrogen TESTS, I live in a foreign country where they have no idea of what TRT is, they only tell you, you are depressed!!!!
    Regarding the PCT, I was thinking about doing hcg after 12 week TEST e Cycle.
    PCT for 6 weeks just to have a break, and then repeat the process.
    I've heard that TRT is only 100mg/week, but I don't to feel 37 years old, I want to feel 16.
    It's been 6 years that I didn't have a girlfriend because I had no sex drive, so now I want enjoy the rest of my life and make some gains!!!
    thanks brother
     
  8. T-Bagger

    T-Bagger Member

    So you want to PCT to see if you can rebound your natural test? You can definitely try that or just go on TRT for the rest of your life. Because your natural test levels were so low, I’m not even sure if PCT will help you recover natural test.
     
  9. Ryan Medi

    Ryan Medi Junior Member

    Thanks for your reply,
    Thats exactly what I want to do.
    And if my natural test doesn't comeback, I will do TRT for the rest of my life, NO PROB.
    I just want to feel good.
    Should take an AI along ? because I don't know where my E2 at?
     
    T-Bagger likes this.
  10. T-Bagger

    T-Bagger Member

    Always have an AI on hand, but I can’t see you needing it at that low of a dose.
     
  11. Ryan Medi

    Ryan Medi Junior Member

    Thank you so much brother for all the info.
    God bless you!
     
    T-Bagger likes this.
  12. protonJava

    protonJava Member

    Listen to your doctor and follow the conservative protocol first. If 250mg/3 weeks fixes your issue then there is no reason to take 250mg/week. If low estrogen is your issue then 250mg/3 weeks should still help. Listen to your doc, if that doesn’t work, then experiment.
     
    T-Bagger likes this.
  13. Ryan Medi

    Ryan Medi Junior Member

    I think you are right, it's just that it's been 6 years, so I'am little bit impatient about it.
    I'am going also to do a blood test to see where my E2 at, I don't feel any side effects of high E2, it's just that I have Pimples in my legs since my first injection, and it's little bit itchy.
    I should also split the dosage I think, doctors are too old school.
    They also have no idea about hcg to keep prevent testicular atrophy
    There is a saying in my country that says : listen to patients, not the doctors, which means It's better take the information directly from people that actually have experience with low TEST or knowledgeable about Test potocols.
    Thanks,
     
    T-Bagger likes this.
  14. T-Bagger

    T-Bagger Member

    There is a wealth of knowledge here bro. Many men on TRT. Listen to their advice and your body.
     
  15. Ryan Medi

    Ryan Medi Junior Member


    This is why I'am here, I'am listen to you guys and I know I can benefits of all this crucial informations.
    I just have a question, lets say I want to bring up my Test in normal/high range like 900-1000ng right, how to know if 100mg/week or 150mg/week or 200/week can do that.
    Do I have to do a blood test next day of the TEST shot?
     
  16. Demondosage

    Demondosage Member

    Go find a new Doc, 250mg every 3 weeks is too infrequent for an injection on TRT, and to throw in an anti depressant on top of it is only going to lower test levels!! What an idiot, please go find someone who knows about this shit
     
    Worf and T-Bagger like this.
  17. Ryan Medi

    Ryan Medi Junior Member

    Thanks for the reply brother,
    I was thinking the same way, he didn't even mention hcg option if I want to keep fertility.
    I didn't take the anti depressant, because I knew it was something to do with my TEST LEVEL.
    after my shot 9 days ago of 250mg TEST e, I have little bit of acne, so maybe my E2 went up little bit, I just found out thanks to all of you guys (people in the forums) that splitting the dosages is better to keep E2 level study. The biggest problem here, is that I live in a foreign country where TRT is unheard of basically, so wen you have a Total TEST 0f 355ng like myself and feeling like shit, no libido, anxiety etc... they tell you its just a depression.
    So I'am affraid that I will have to go on my own, do my test level, E2 level and adjust everything accordingly.
     
  18. T-Bagger

    T-Bagger Member

    You’re going to probably want to be in the range of 150 cc per week to get your test levels to normal range. That Test E every 21 days will just be kicking in by the next time you give yourself an injection. Normal bloodwork timeframe is 6 weeks for the testosterone to reach peak levels. I would definitely find a doctor who knows about pct.
     
  19. Worf

    Worf Member

    250mg test E every 3 weeks is retarted. You’re going to crash every 9 days. You’re better off taking 60 mg e5day and that’s probably gonna be on the low side. Standard trt doses are 100-200 mg a week divided between two injections. 150-175 mg puts most into that upper normal range. Run hcg with your trt, thank us later. You may need an AI, may not. Only symptoms and E2 sensitive test with bloods can tell. Don’t do a cycle right now. Get on testosterone treatment
     
    T-Bagger likes this.
  20. Ryan Medi

    Ryan Medi Junior Member

    Thank you guys for your replies,
    It's been 9 days now since my first injection, and you'r right, I feel little bit tired compared to last week.
    Do I need to wait 6 weeks until I can check my TEST level and adjust accordingly?
    or I could wait like 5 more days, and take 125mg of test (since I took 250mg, 9 days ago), so its like taking 125mg/week?
    But can I, like take a blood test for my testosterone level, next day after my shot or 3 days after to see if 125mg/week puts on the normal range?
    OR I must wait 6 weeks?
    Thanks