Nutreval Test Results, please help evaluate

Discussion in 'Men's Health Forum' started by Warrior21, Feb 18, 2011.

  1. #1
    Warrior21

    Warrior21 Junior Member

    I attempted typing it all out, way too much. I just posted what I typed. I'm going to scan the rest and post up by the end of today.

    Nutreval Test Results
    B-Vitamins
    Thiamin- OK
    Riboflavin- “0” Vanilmandelic Acid L
    Niacin- “1” Vanilmandelic Acid L
    Folic Acid- “2” 1-Methylhistidine H
    B6- “0”
    B12- “0”

    Anti-Oxidants

    Vit A, E, Beta-Carotene- “5” Glycine L, Vanilmandelic Acid L
    Vitamin C- “8” Glutathione L/N, Vanilmandelic Acid L
    CoQ-10- “7” CoQ10 L/N
    Lipoic Acid- “7” Glutathione L/N, Pyroglutamic Acid L
    Glutatathione- “10” Glutathione L/N, Pyroglutamic Acid L

    Minerals

    Copper- “2” Vanilmandelic Acid L
    Iron- “0”
    Magnesium- “7” Ethanolamine> 8x PPE, Mercury H
    Manganese- “0”
    Molybdenum- “0”
    Zinc- “0”

    Co-Factors

    Alpha-Ketoglutarate- “0”
    Branched-Chain Amino Acids- “0”
    Essential Fat Imbalance- “3” Omega 3 Index L/N

    Gastrointestinal Dysfunctions

    Protein Malabsorption/Maldigestion- “6” 1-Methylhistidine H, Tyrosine L
    Bacterial Dysbiosis- “3” Ammonia H
    Yeast/ Fungal Dysbiosis- “0”
    Nitrogen Balance (Excess)- “0”
    Nitrogen Balance (Deficiency)- “6” Alanine L, Glycine L

    Detoxification Dysfunction

    Detoxification Impairment- “5” Glycine L, Pyroglutamic Acid L
    Impaired Methylation- “4” Glutathione L/N, Glycine L, Vanilmandelic Acid L
    Oxidative Stress- “8” Glutathione L/N, Mercury H, Pyroglutamic Acid L
    Toxic Exposure- “4” Mercury H
    Disease Risk

    Mitochondrial Dysfunction/ Fatigue- “6” CoQ10 L, Glutathione L/N
    Neurotransmitter Imbalance- “7” Alanine L, Glutathione L/N, Tyrosine L, Vanilmandelic Acid L


    Malabsorption Markers Reference Range
    1. Idoleactic Acid (IAA) 1.3 <=9.0
    2. Phenylacetic Acid (PAA) <dl <dl
    3. Dihydroxyphenylpropionic Acid (DHPPA) 2.1 <=2.2
    4. Succinic Acid 0.4 <=20.0
    Bacterial Dysbiosis Markers Reference Range
    5. Citramalic Acid 0.4 <=7.0
    6. Indoleactic Acid (IAA) 1.3 <=9.0
    7. Phenylacetic Acid (PAA) <dl <dl
    8. Dihydroxyphenylpropionic Acid (DHPAA) 2.1 <=2.2
    9. Benzoic/ Hippuric Acids Ratio 0.01 <=.02
    10. Succinic Acid 0.4 <=7.0
    Yeast/ Fungal Dysbiosis Markers Reference Range
    11. Arabinose 11.4 <=42.3
    12. Citramalic Acid 0.4 <=7.0
    Glycolysis Metabolites Reference Range
    13. Lactic Acid 1.9 6.3-6.4
    14. Pyruvic Acid 5.0 1.1-15.4
    Citric Acid Metabolites Reference Range
    15. Citric Acid 34.9 21.9-475.1
    16. Cis-Acontic Acid 16.9 1.4-76.8
    17. Isocitric Acid 19.4 3.7-87.4
    18. Alpha-Ketoglutaric Acid (AKG) 4.3 0.5-16.0
    19. Succinic Acid 0.4 <=20.0
    20. Malic Acid <dl <=2.4
    Ketone and Fatty Acid Metabolites Reference Range
    21. Adipic Acid 0.2 <=5.2
    22. Suberic Acid 0.6 <=3.0
    23. Beta-OH-Butyric Acid (BHBA) 0.3 <=6.4
    24. Beta-OH-Methylglutaric Acid (HMG) 1.0 <=6.7
    Neurotransmitter Metabolites Reference Range
    25. Vanilmandelic Acid 1.1 1.2-5.9
    26. Homovanillic Acid 1.8 0.9-4.4
    27. 5-OH-indoleactic Acid 1.9 1.1-6.5
    28. 3-Methyl-4-OH-phenylglycol 3.5 <=16.7


    Organic Acids for Cofactor Need Reference Range
    29. Alpha-Ketoisovaleric Acid <dl <=2.0
    30. Alpha-Ketoisocaproic Acid <dl <=2.0
    31. Alpha-Keto-Beta-Methylvaleric Acid <dl <=2.0
    32. Kynurenic Acid 0.6 <=10.0
    33. Formiminoglutamic Acid (FIGlu) 3.8 <=12.1
    34. Methylmalonic Acid 7.1 <=19.0
    35. 2-Hydroxyphenylacetic Acid 0.9 <=1.2
    36. 4-Hydroxyphenylpyruvic Acid 1.9 <=24.7
    37. Homogentisic Acid <dl <=2.0
    38. Alpha-Ketoadipic Acid (AKAA) <dl <=0.8
    39. Glutaric Acid 0.3 <=2.5
    40. 3-Hydroxypropionic Acid 0.9 <=27.5
    41. Orotic Acid 0.7 <=20.7
    42. Pyroglutamic Acid 20.4 21.7-105.3
    Creatinine Concentration Reference Range
    43. Creatinine Concentration 0.0101 0.0031-0.0195

    Nutritionally Essential and Semi-Essential Amino Acids Reference Ranges
    1. Arginine 11 10-64
    2. Histidine 445 271-993
    3. Isoleucine 27 17-52
    4. Leucine 49 25-77
    5. Lysine 51 34-226
    6. Methionine 47 22-69
    7. Phenylalanine 23 22-61
    8. Taurine 175 80-545
    9. Threonine 91 52-192
    10. Tryptophan 38 23-88
    11. Valine 33 19-53


    Dietary Peptide Related Markers Reference Ranges
    12. Anserine 10 8-118
    13. Carnosine 26 12-120
    14. 1-Methylhistidine 1,356 83-1,008
    15. Beta-Alanine 10 <=17
    Nonessential Protein Amino Acids Reference Ranges
    16. Alanine 98 103-392
    17. Asparagine 68 37-134
    18. Aspartic Acid 43 27-74
    19. Cysteine 77 19-70
    20. Cystine 30 23-68
    21. Glutamic Acid 14 3-15
    22. Glutamine 185 153-483
    23. Glycine 362 434-1,688
    24. Proline 3 2-14
    25. Serine 182 135-426
    26. Tyrosine 25 28-113

    Intermediary Metabolites and Diagnostic Markers
    Amino Acid Reference Ranges
    27. Alpha-Aminoadipic Acid 40 11-73
    28. Alpha-Amino-N-butyric Acid 15 9-49
    29. Beta-Aminosobutyric Acid 56 19-163
    30. Citrulline 26 9-40
    31. Cysanthionine 10 6-29
    32. Ethanolamine 197 156-422
    33. Ornithine 6 3-16
    34. Phosphoethanolamine 21 14-50
    35. Phosphoserine 23 26-64
    36. 3-Methylhistidine 215 134-302
    37. Ammonia 60.2 12.0-41.0
    38. Urea 325 150-380
    39. Gamma-Aminobutyric Acid 12 <=23
    40. Sarcosine 41 <=41
     
  2. #2
    hardasnails1973

    hardasnails1973 Active Member

    After looking over 200 of these over past 2 years I can do these in my sleep. This is useless to me
    Posted from my iPhone
     
  3. #3
    Warrior21

    Warrior21 Junior Member

    I don't understand? What do you mean?
     
  4. #4
    hardasnails1973

    hardasnails1973 Active Member

    I need to see the actual test not just numbers on a screen. I have been using this testing in a clinical setting for years.
    Posted from my iPhone
     
  5. #5
    Warrior21

    Warrior21 Junior Member

    Okay gotcha HAN, I'm going to go to the gym now and when I get back I'll make a new thread with all pics scanned.
     
  6. #6
    Warrior21

    Warrior21 Junior Member

    Nutreval Test Results, Scans of All Pages Included

    I apologize for my previous thread without pictures. With that being said, I scanned my test results and have posted them here for your review. Thanks in advance for your assistance.



    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  7. #7
    Warrior21

    Warrior21 Junior Member

    Re: Nutreval Test Results, Scans of All Pages Included

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  8. #8
    Warrior21

    Warrior21 Junior Member

    Re: Nutreval Test Results, Scans of All Pages Included

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  9. #9
    ctrlaltdel

    ctrlaltdel Junior Member

    Re: Nutreval Test Results, Scans of All Pages Included

    How can I get this test and how much is it? :)
     
  10. #10
    Warrior21

    Warrior21 Junior Member

    Re: Nutreval Test Results, Scans of All Pages Included

    It's called Nutreval from Genova Diagnostics. Contact them for a list of providers who give the test. They take a blood and urine sample.
     
  11. #11
    hardasnails1973

    hardasnails1973 Active Member

    Re: Nutreval Test Results, Scans of All Pages Included

    Thing is not to many know how to read it. This is a stable in our practice because there is so much valuable information that is hidden in here which allows me to not waste time on paitents case. Nutra eval has helped me with cases that other practioner have been stuck on
    Posted from my iPhone
     
  12. #12
    Warrior21

    Warrior21 Junior Member

    Re: Nutreval Test Results, Scans of All Pages Included

    Hello HAN, are the pictures suitable? I would really value your input on this. Thanks so much.
     
  13. #13
    zkt

    zkt Member

    Re: Nutreval Test Results, Scans of All Pages Included

    The zoom doesnt work for me on the Image Shack.
    No readum
     
  14. #14
    Warrior21

    Warrior21 Junior Member

    Re: Nutreval Test Results, Scans of All Pages Included

    You have to allow pop ups, or I can upload em through another site.
     
  15. #15
    zkt

    zkt Member

    Re: Nutreval Test Results, Scans of All Pages Included

    I`m at least familiar with carb, protein and fat metabolism, citric acid cycle etc.
    You are looking at nutritional elements that are constantly changing with dietary changes.
    I does give a good snapshot of your nutritional status at the time of the test tho.
    Guess I`m old school; eat sensably: a variety of vegs, complex carbs, unsaturated fats and most people will be fine.
    Nice flowcharts of the boichemical processes.
    Didnt notice anything reflecting Vit D. Maybe missed it.
     
  16. #16
    Warrior21

    Warrior21 Junior Member

    Re: Nutreval Test Results, Scans of All Pages Included

    No, I don't believe there was anything in there for my Vitamin D either. I got it tested through other tests though and it was within range.
    I have some symptoms though that I'm looking to improve. I retain a large amount of water throughout my whole body, hair loss, slow metabolism, poor stamina in the gym, poor utilization of hormones. Plenty of these sounds like a thyroid-related problem, however my thyroid levels are fine, and taking extra thyroid has no therapuetic effect whatsoever. The same goes for steroids, I've tried steroids in the past and never seen any change from it. I'm thinking maybe methylation has something to do with it, that and the magnesium deficiency.
     
  17. #17
    zkt

    zkt Member

    Re: Nutreval Test Results, Scans of All Pages Included

    I hope you find the answer. If these labs help you then thats whas important.
    Water retention leads me to sodium intake.
    eat a lot of salt? Have hypertension?
     
  18. #18
    Warrior21

    Warrior21 Junior Member

    Re: Nutreval Test Results, Scans of All Pages Included

    Last time I went to the doc yes, my blood pressure was high. I don't eat a high amount of salt, and reducing salt from an already-low salt diet does not make me shed the water. I retain a large amount of water regardless of what I do. It looks terrible : /
     
  19. #19
    zkt

    zkt Member

    Re: Nutreval Test Results, Scans of All Pages Included

    The RAS (wiki) controls water in the body and performs part of the blood pressure regulation.
    Its a bit complicated but well worth understanding.
    Do you have any labs that you could post?
    A basic blood chemistry would be helpful.
    Is the edema overall or toward the feet?
     
  20. #20
    Warrior21

    Warrior21 Junior Member

    Re: Nutreval Test Results, Scans of All Pages Included

    The edema is overall, but my legs and lower body in general probably hold more water than my upperbody. However, sometimes my abdomen swells so much it looks like I'm pregnant, or like I have a GH gut.
     

© 1997–2015 MESO-Rx. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer.