Attention Guest: Please make sure that you are using a unique password to login to MESO. If you have used your MESO password on another website, change it immediately. You should NEVER share the same login credentials on multiple websites.

PCT log - Short Test P cycle

Discussion in 'Steroid Post Cycle Therapy and ASIH Treatment' started by lshaw, Aug 22, 2019.

  1. lshaw

    lshaw Junior Member

    This is going to be my pct log, feel free to comment and post advice if you want. @Michael Scally MD please could you read and comment?

    I’m 32 (87 kgs, 181cm) and this was my first cycle.
    Was supposed to be a 10 weeks cycle but I cut it at the 7th week because of side effects (sleep disturbances, high prolactin, low sex drive, lethargy). I understood that AAS are not for me!

    I pinned 50mg Test Prop ED,
    the first 3 weeks I pinned also 200mg Primo EOD.
    Used 500iud hcg every week.

    I had 3 bloodworks during cycle and I visited an anabolic doctor, who prescribed me the caber for the prolactin and the PCT meds.

    I started PCT 2 weeks ago, about 5 days after last injection of Test P.

    PCT is:
    1500ius of HCG EOD for 16 days, at the same time 20mg nolvadex ED and 25 mg clomid ED.
    Then only tamoxifen and Clomid for other 2 weeks, finally only Tamoxifen for other 2 weeks.Doctor said I can use only Tamoxifen but I preferred to go with a low dose of clomid to heal faster.

    The last 2 weeks I felt amazing on same days, and lethargic and foggy brain on some days.

    Supplements are:
    Cod liver oil (heart)
    Gluthatione (for detox)
    Multivitamin
    Vit D 3000ius
    5HTP (mood, sleep)
    Melatonin (sleep)


    Day 15 PCT:

    Last 3 nights I slept only 5 hours, I don’t have problems falling asleep but I wake up early and can not sleep more.
    Today I don’t feel foggy, just a bit tired.
    Hopefully tonight I will sleep better.
    I had my blood taken yesterday, in the next days I will post the blood work.
    Next post tomorrow.
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2019
  2. Mac11wildcat

    Mac11wildcat Member AnabolicLab.com Supporter

    Wow. Unlucky response to just 350mg Test...no issues prior to cycle and sure it was test? What was your e2 during the cycle? No anti-e used right?
     
    Big Swole Papa Smurf and lshaw like this.
  3. lshaw

    lshaw Junior Member

    No issues prior cycle.
    I’m sure it was proper test, I had 2 blood works during cycle, Test was 3 times the normal range and E2 in check.
    I only used aromasin for one week at 6.5mg ED when I felt my nipples a bit sensitive/itchy.
     
    Big Swole Papa Smurf likes this.
  4. bigrobbie

    bigrobbie Member

    Unfortunate you're gear sensitive bro. Its not for everybody. Glad your doing a proper pct.
     
    lshaw likes this.
  5. lshaw

    lshaw Junior Member

    Yes it sucks! I so wanted to use gear, and I researched a lot about it...
     
  6. lshaw

    lshaw Junior Member

    Day 16 pct

    Today I feel much better! A clear mind makes such a difference!

    Sex drive is up, I managed to “entertain” my GF very successfully.

    Sleeping is still an issue, I keep sleeping 5 hours per night, hopefully this will improve. I am currently taking Melatonin, 5HTP, B6 and Magnesium. I also ordered ashwaganda with the purpose of reducing cortisol. I read that clomid raise cortisol by 80%, so this might be why I wake up too early and cannot fall asleep again...

    Strength in the gym is very good, like on cycle. I keep lifting heavy weights but I do less repetitions.

    Next post will be tomorrow.
     
    bigrobbie likes this.
  7. lshaw

    lshaw Junior Member

    Day 18 pct

    I’m sleeping better.

    I had to take 3 mg of zopiclon after dinner but then I slept the whole night and I felt very rested when I woke up. I used the Zopiclone in the past and it’s not addictive if less than 2 weeks, so I will take it for a few days to get a better sleep.

    No sex drive but if I’m stimulated I perform just fine.
    I have cialis on hand but I dont use it yet.

    Still holding the 7 kgs gained during the short cycle but I’m certainly less vascular.

    I have
    Will update soon.
     
    Big Swole Papa Smurf likes this.
  8. lshaw

    lshaw Junior Member

    Day 19 pct

    Very good strength in the gym and morning wood.

    Today I got the results of the very extensive blood work.
    The sample was taken 5 days ago.

    Low testosterone (8.4/9.50-29)
    Low Estradiol (18 )
    Lh 2.5
    FSG 3.5
    That means that something is happening in terms of recovery.
    Everything else was fine (liver, kidneys etc)

    That’s why I was feeling crap a few days ago... Now I know what does it mean to feel old.

    However now I feel much better, so I think that clomid and tamoxifen are kicking in.

    I will do another blood work in about 10 days.

    After the blood work I decided to up the clomid to 50mg ED and keep the tamoxifen at 20 for other 2 weeks, then only tamoxifen for other 10 days.
    I’m also adding 25 mg of Enclomiphene ED for a week.

    Will post again in 2 days time.
     
  9. lshaw

    lshaw Junior Member

    DAY 24 pct

    Finally things are improving a lot,
    night and morning erections, very high sex drive, good mood and lots of energy.

    I lost only one kg and so far kept 6kgs of gains.

    Upping the clomid to 50mg ED was a good move.

    Other 7 days of clomid at 50mg ED left, then only tamoxifen.

    Next blood test in one week from today.
     
  10. lshaw

    lshaw Junior Member

    Day 34 pct

    The results of the 22nd Sep BW came back and are great.

    Test is 27,50 (12-29)
    E2 is 51 (41-159)
    Free T is 0.532 (0.2-0,64)
    LH is 5.8 (1,7-8,6)
    FSH is 4.9 (1.5-12.84)

    From now on no more clomid, i will just keep taking nolvadex for other 10 days.

    Finally I’m sleeping better but a max of 6h, could be clomid side effects.

    Current weight 86
     
    Jay Monks likes this.
  11. lshaw

    lshaw Junior Member

    Day 36 pct

    I decided to continue clomid at 25mg ED for other 7 days and tamoxifen for other 20 days at 20mg per day.

    Sleeping is the main issue here!
    I always wake up too early.

    I started taking 25mg of MK677 from today. The extra GH produced should help me to sleep efficiently.

    I think that also reducing Clomid dose to 25mg will ease my insomnia.

    I have zopiclone and diazepam in my drawer but I don’t want to take them anymore as they are counterproductive towards the recovery of HPTA.

    One positive: sex drive is very good and I jizz like a porn actor...;)

    One question (if anyone is reading this log :() I have some DSIP peptide, should I try to use it??
    I read a study in which it boosted LH production and improved sleep in 8 healthy males... any experience??
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2019
  12. lshaw

    lshaw Junior Member

    Day 38 pct

    I discontinued the MK677; it made me crave for sweets like crazy!
    Yesterday I ate candies and chocolates like a 9 year old child and today I was urinating too often, which I think is connected.

    Tomorrow I have another appointment with the anabolic doctor that is following me, I want to discuss the option of cutting short the PCT and continue to recover naturally.

    As I said in OP, AAS are clearly not for me!
    I had already the gear ready for my second cycle (Test E and Dbol) but I think I’ll just throw it away.

    Considering that my cycle was only 6 weeks long it’s ridiculous that my PCT is going on so long. What do you guys think?
    (Blood work in previous posts)
     
  13. Reno

    Reno Member

    too much worry here bro. dont use steroids again, you are very anxious
     
    Priceless-mf likes this.
  14. lshaw

    lshaw Junior Member

    Thank you for the reply.

    I wasn’t anxious before the cycle but yes, I will not touch aas anymore as I said above.

    Have you seen my last blood work?
    Do you think I could stop pct and recover naturally at this point?
     
  15. Reno

    Reno Member

    labs seem ok. just relax and recheck blood values in a month
     
  16. lshaw

    lshaw Junior Member

    Update

    The source of my misery was the clomid... As soon as I discontinued I felt fine again... Insomnia went away and finally I sleep well. Actually overall I feel very well!

    Keep eating a good clean diet and hot the gym 4 days per week and so far I lost only one kg. Strangely I also have good vascularity, maybe the 2.5 cialis that I take ED help..

    I had a blood work the last day of pct and showed:

    Total T: 26,2 (8-29)
    LH: 6.5 (1.7-8.6)
    E2: 48 (41-159)

    I will re-check blood in a month and will update this log.
     
    Jay Monks likes this.
  17. Jay Monks

    Jay Monks Member

    Yeah clomid is by far the worst drug I have ever taken.
     
Tags: