TRT need help please

Discussion in 'Steroid Forum' started by ScruffMcBuff, Sep 13, 2018.

  1. ScruffMcBuff

    ScruffMcBuff Member

    This post will be a long detailed one in hopes i can get some solid advice from the experienced on here. Here’s my story. I started taking aas back in 2012 approximately and as a newb i had no idea what i was doing. I started with dbol only from a friend and that’s what got me hooked. After that i started out with Test e only 500mg a week for 8 weeks and from there I blasted on and off for years without any proper pct. I had decided to stop completely for a year and then this past august is when I started getting severe symptoms that led me to believe I needed TRT. I went to see a Primary and right away he wanted to put me on anti depressants but after my first bloods came up it proved I needed to. My test level came up as 151 but he didn’t check for estradiol so i don’t know where that was at. He then recommended me to an endo who i couldn’t get to see until weeks later who then had me take another set of bloodwork. he didn’t check estradiol either. This next set my levels came to 66. He refused my request to start injections and pushed me on clomid which i took for about a week then threw it all out because i’ve read into it and it would only do so much. I then went to see a different endo and explained everything to him and he had me take an MRI to see if there were any issues with pituitary which came out that there were no issues. He also refused injections and wanted me to wait another few weeks to take more bloodwork. I said fuck it because of how depressed i was. i had ruined my personal life and even broke off my engagement because of who i became. I started ordering test e myself and kept track of my bloods every 4 weeks. I started self TRT with 200mg once a week. Waited 4 weeks my levels came to 1,090 with estradiol 81. I then dropped the dose to 150mg and split the dose twice a week. waited 4 weeks my levels came to 1,106 with estradiol 91. I had realized i was highly E2 sensitive. I then stayed with a dose of 150mg once a week and also incorporated arimidex .5 twice a week. My last set of blood work this past july came to 690 with estradiol 15 and I finally felt amazing at that routine. I ran out of test E with the brand i was using and started their Test Cyp. I now can’t seem to get the dosing right as i don’t feel as good but i am going to get another set of bloods to see where i stand because libido has been off since i started the cyp. I will post all of my bloods that i’ve mentioned. My question for you all is i’m trying to get a script to avoid this hassle of UGL’s and trying to get the dosing right. I just came back from my endo today and she had viewed all of my bloods but wants me to wait 4 weeks and drop the test altogether to see what my bloods will show. She said she wants to see if my LH and FH increase to see if it’s a pituitary issue. Should I stop cold turkey and wait to give her the bloods for a chance to get a script? I know if i cut cold turkey I’ll go back to feeling the way I was before i started and i honestly don’t know if i can handle being that way again. Any advice greatly appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Rigger622

    Rigger622 Member

    Personally I had to do the same, quit my test for 4 weeks so my specialist could check to see if it was a pituitary issue, which it was not. My only bonus was the knowledge knowing I would get back on injections if it was not. So my question is if it is not a pituitary issue then will your endo give you injections which I am all for OR come up with some other way to treat your low test levels. If you know you will get the proper TRT with weekly injections suck up the 4 weeks and get it done.
     
    ambulldog and ScruffMcBuff like this.
  3. JohnnyD

    JohnnyD Member

    You might want to work on getting that hematocrit number down. Looks like mid 50s?
     
    hurricane and ScruffMcBuff like this.
  4. ScruffMcBuff

    ScruffMcBuff Member

    Yup. I donate blood every chance i get. any other ways i can drop it as well?
     
  5. Hawkins

    Hawkins Member

    Come off...
     
  6. kendallkmw

    kendallkmw Member

    If I were you I would donate exactly every 8 weeks as allowed. Also you might want to get a prescribed Vitamin D2. I had the same deficiency and it will play hell on mental health and physical fatigue. It will cause year round seasonal depression. I’m prescribed 50,000iu a week to bring Vitamin D up. Don’t know how weak of heart you are but if the hematocrit did get out of control you could always do some blood letting.
     
    ScruffMcBuff likes this.
  7. Dr JIM

    Dr JIM Member

    Fella you would be much better off following the advice of your Endo rather than that of others who use some arbitrary number as the barometer for blood donation.

    And since HCT represents the RBCs to plasma ratio, changes in volume from dehydration can have a significant impact on HCT.

    And this form of “secondary polycythemia” is why the ARC instructs prospective donors with a Crit above 60%, to return “well hydrated”.



    Jim
     
  8. ScruffMcBuff

    ScruffMcBuff Member

    @TRT any advice? Follow up on my thread. I’ve been off test e and adex for 4 weeks in hopes of getting a script. Took bloodwork and had my follow up appointment today. these are my results. I don’t feel nearly as horrible when i did before i first started self trt. My libido is non existent and it’s slightly harder to wake up in the mornings now. My doctor said she’s worried about my liver with my AST and ALT levels being high but i don’t know what they represent or mean. I don’t drink much alcohol and do keep hydrated. She told me to come back in december to see where my levels are at and go from there. Thoughts??
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Shyster

    Shyster Member

    Just a heads up, you might want to remove the name off the lab work.

    So the doc doesn't know why your liver enzymes are so high? Have you taken a hepatitis test? What other medications are you on?
     
    ScruffMcBuff likes this.
  10. TRT

    TRT Member

    Well for starters your doctor should know that liver enzymes are gonna be slightly higher cause your working out. Don't workout for 3-4 days before your next blood test and they'll be lower.

    I think you said your trying to get a script? Don't sleep the whole night before or get 4hrs or less of sleep for a few days or a week. Your levels will be significantly lower.
     
    ScruffMcBuff likes this.
  11. ScruffMcBuff

    ScruffMcBuff Member

    Thanks didn’t catch that. I’m trying to figure out how to edit that post but can’t seem to find where on here to. No she doesn’t know but did mention the hep test. i’m on no medications.
     
  12. ScruffMcBuff

    ScruffMcBuff Member

    the edit button isn’t showing up on that specific post for some reason
     
  13. ScruffMcBuff

    ScruffMcBuff Member

    appreciate the advice. what do you think about the free test and estradiol numbers? 134 a bit too low would you say?
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2018
  14. TRT@40

    TRT@40 Member

    I would recommend listening to your doc for stopping test injections for 4 weeks given that this is likely result in you getting a prescription for TRT. The benefits are that you will have a medical professional following your blood work and you will pharma grade test instead of dealing with potential issues with UGLs. To deal with libido issues during these weeks, if you have any, try viagra, cialis, macca powder, etc.
    Since you are 32, you need to consider fertility issues while only on test if you are not done with having kids yet. if you want to keep your fertility options open, i recommend hcg a couple of times a week.
    Are you taking anything other than test that would explain elevated liver enzymes?
     
    ScruffMcBuff and Shyster like this.
  15. Shyster

    Shyster Member

    Test is definitely on the low side,

    Maybe @Millard Baker can remove that second file for you @ScruffMcBuff . Edit the name and repost if need be.
     
    ScruffMcBuff likes this.
  16. ScruffMcBuff

    ScruffMcBuff Member

    Thanks for the detailed response it’s greatly appreciated. I’m not taking any medications. All i’ve been taking daily is fish oil, multi vitamin and pro biotic. TRT had replied that working out would cause the elevated enzymes.
     
  17. Shyster

    Shyster Member

    Yes I agree on slightly elevated, but your ALT is really elevated, no slight increase there. A high ALT value says your liver is damaged or diseased. I'm dealing with same issues but my Alt have never been that high even on a blast with hepatoxic orals involved
     
    ScruffMcBuff likes this.
  18. TRT

    TRT Member

    Ya that's TRT worthy for sure. Doctor may try and put you on hcg first then actually give you a script...if he's smart.
     
    ScruffMcBuff likes this.
  19. TRT@40

    TRT@40 Member

    yeah...hcg mono-therapy can get test numbers up above 500 if you are secondary hypogonadism. In my case, 1000 IUs of HCG EOD got my test around 700 but my estrogen was really high and this took a while for me to realise as I was new to the game. So, you have to take an AI if this route is taken. Benefits are that it helps to keep your fertility, minimises testicular atrophy, ease of doing sub-q injections without having to worry about hitting a nerve/vein...
     
    ScruffMcBuff likes this.
  20. ScruffMcBuff

    ScruffMcBuff Member

    I had an MRI done not too long ago and the pituitary came back fine no issues. does that rule out being secondary? Also, my prolactin came back at 16.7 which states high but i don’t understand why. I’m assuming that would cause libido issues.