Pharmacom Labs PHARMA NAN D600 - HPLC/TAMC/TYMC - 2017-07 - SIMEC via AnabolicLab.com

ProfessorX

Member
I risk being ostracized for this, but I strongly believe sending a few blind samples with a known concentration to SIMEC would help clearing this up.

From an analytical standpoint a trend like this would raise an eyebrow and get people looking for a systematic error. That's as neutral statement as I can make and I ain't trying to throw dirt here.


These samples were tested awhile back

Primo of The Gods (source) and I did the "experiment" using his Raws (APIs)

These 2 samples were tested by an accredited lab (LC/MS/MS)

Raw Powder and Finished Oil

IMG_2577.JPG IMG_2578.JPG

POTG had the same finished oil (batch) tested by SIMEC also

The results were similar (he has that assay)

But AnabolicLab results using SIMEC have been similar

Link:

Primo of the Gods Primobolan Enanthate Lab Test Results - Anabolic Lab
 
Last edited:

stone988

Member
B-but all gear is fake, if I don't become Arnold overnight, right? :D
Only the guys training in Kuwait have real gear! everything else is fake or under dosed! lol
Question why dosent Mexico and Thai Land have Olympia champions then? Fools!
 

janoshik

Member
These samples were tested awhile back

Primo of The Gods (source) and I did the "experiment" using his Raws (APIs)

These 2 samples were tested by an accredited lab (LC/MS/MS)

Raw Powder and Finished Oil

View attachment 77472 View attachment 77473

POTG had the same finished oil (batch) tested by SIMEC also

The results were similar (he has that assay)

But AnabolicLab results using SIMEC have been similar

Link:

Primo of the Gods Primobolan Enanthate Lab Test Results - Anabolic Lab
Good thing I'm testing raws for POTG and got the same results then :)

Also, I suggest you remove/modify said images, if you don't want people to determine where the analysis was conducted.
 

ProfessorX

Member
Good thing I'm testing raws for POTG and got the same results then :)

Also, I suggest you remove/modify said images, if you don't want people to determine where the analysis was conducted.

Hmmmm

I don't think I can, nor do I know how


I'm with ya on all the overdosed results....I see some results for ALPHA that are similar

I'm told (maybe you can eleborate on this) with UGls, the type of carrier oil used, amount of solvent and co-solvents can effect the results (mg/mL)......BUT....not to the effect that it would yield results outside of the (within range of what's acceptable -/+ 10 and not +20-50 mg/mL)
 
Last edited:

janoshik

Member
Hmmmm

I don't think I can, nor do I know how


I'm with ya on all the overdosed results....I see some results for ALPHA that are similar

I'm told (maybe you can eleborate on this) with UGls, the type of carrier oil used, amount of solvent and co-solvents can effect the results (mg/mL)......BUT....not to the effect that it would yield results outside of the (within range of what's acceptable -/+ 10 and not +20-50 mg/mL)
I think posts can be edited only for a certain time here.

The solvents can affect the concentration minimally - only way they can do that is volume/temperature relationship - some solvents are more prone to changes than others.

Still shouldn't cause any significant deviation over 1%.


Much much bigger problem regarding solvents is viscosity. With a normal pipette you can't work with viscous oil - you get 5-10% errors easily resulting in artificially 'underdosed' results.

For oils a specialized pipettes have to be used - positive displacement pipettes.
 

Attachments

  • density.PNG
    density.PNG
    96.7 KB · Views: 16

mercury

Member
For oils a specialized pipettes have to be used - positive displacement pipettes.


I am a little confused what we are talking here about.

what for do you need pipette

you prepare you oil, mix with what ? solvents

for manual injection you would use syringe, you lave the loop to limit to for example 500 ul.

autosampler would pick up whatever you set up in the method, right ?
 

janoshik

Member
I am a little confused what we are talking here about.

what for do you need pipette

you prepare you oil, mix with what ? solvents

for manual injection you would use syringe, you lave the loop to limit to for example 500 ul.

autosampler would pick up whatever you set up in the method, right ?
You need to dilute the oil first.

500 ul loop is a massive overkill. I dilute oils 10 times (10ul of oil diluted into 1ml) and even then I'm only injecting 1ul.

Of course, I could probably do without the dilution and just inject 0.1ul - but there are negatives to that.

I got autosampler, so correct - it injects just as much as I specify. However, the margin of error raises a lot if amounts under 1ul are being injected - especially for viscous liquids, so I rather do the dilution.


In short, dilution is not necessary, but it increases the accuracy of the results and/or keeps the amount of sample within the linear detection range. Also, I'm not comfortable with injecting undiluted unfiltered oil into the HPLC due to possible issues with system contamination.

If I, for example, injected 1ul of pure oil then the detector could get oversaturated - especially with strongly absorbent compounds such as testosterone esters.
 
Who cares if it overdosed better than underdosed... looks like pharmacom coming back pretty good .. as well as SIS and dragon pharma overall . Doesn’t seem that there are to many issues with ANY Particular brand aside from sciroxx
 
Who cares if it overdosed better than underdosed... looks like pharmacom coming back pretty good .. as well as SIS and dragon pharma overall . Doesn’t seem that there are to many issues with ANY Particular brand aside from sciroxx

The overdosing shows that the company isn't testing raws and are blindly compensating for (what they must assume to be) subpar quality.

Funnily enough, they trust their raw supplier enough to roll the dice that the Primo (example) really is Primo, but not enough to dose it as if the raws were spot on.
 
Last edited:
Aside from SP labs I haven’t seen anything come back super accurate (within 1-2%) so far I’ve been happy with jintani , pharma , geneza even good, dragon pharma , SIS, and alpha pharma . They are testing pretty good alpha pharma . No complaints here
 
Aside from SP labs I haven’t seen anything come back super accurate (within 1-2%) so far I’ve been happy with jintani , pharma , geneza even good, dragon pharma , SIS, and alpha pharma . They are testing pretty good alpha pharma . No complaints here

Nobody says accuracy must be within 1-2% but we're talking 13% off here in this case and in other cases it varies significantly overall. It means there's no real consistency.
 
Nobody says accuracy must be within 1-2% but we're talking 13% off here in this case and in other cases it varies significantly overall. It means there's no real consistency.

No one is that I have found or seen . Out of the hundreds of tests on anabolic lab only one brand that I found is within 10% more like 5% on every test - Balkan ..

so that’s the norm is that all other brands will vary +10%.. Valkyrie, pharmacom, dragon pharma , geneza, SIS, alpha pharma , kalpa .... all the same none of them are testing within small percent except Balkan ..
 
No one is that I have found or seen . Out of the hundreds of tests on anabolic lab only one brand that I found is within 10% more like 5% on every test - Balkan ..

so that’s the norm is that all other brands will vary +10%.. Valkyrie, pharmacom, dragon pharma , geneza, SIS, alpha pharma , kalpa .... all the same none of them are testing within small percent except Balkan ..

You have not looked hard enough then. There are plenty of labs out there that tested sighing 10% of claimed dose. Pharmacom themselves have had several products within 10%. It's the wild inconsistency though that you should worry about bc t means either their raws are variable (not all the same purity) or the person/people cooking for them aren't measuring accurately.
 
You have not looked hard enough then. There are plenty of labs out there that tested sighing 10% of claimed dose. Pharmacom themselves have had several products within 10%. It's the wild inconsistency though that you should worry about bc t means either their raws are variable (not all the same purity) or the person/people cooking for them aren't measuring accurately.

You didn’t read what I said ... I said brands that have tested many many times . Not 4 or 5, only a handful of those companies on alab that have 8+ random tests and Balkan only one with consistency . Pharmacom generally does good
 

Sponsors

Latest posts

Top