Myth Buster - Prolactin Tren/Deca

Discussion in 'Steroid Forum' started by Sworder, Oct 26, 2013.

  1. Reno

    Reno Member

    my current labs on 250 test e and 400 primo show the same...iron barely above minimum!Already using vit c+legofer and hematocrit is 42.

    ive used tren hex for 1 month straight at 150 but couldnt continue with its sides and changed it into tren enanthate for another 2 months at the same dose, 300mg per week. Sides was better. Still it was by far my best cycle, but didnt knew much and due to gyno issues my supplier gave me arimidex 0.5 ed. This was a disaster. Crashed estro. But didnt knew shit back in the day. pct sucked and my sexual come back took me another 2 months after 1 month pct. This cycle was good but then it was a nightmare with all problems i faced.
    As for T4 meds i already using it for 3 years now. I cant stop it. Tried to stop it for one month, TSH got 10,5 FT4 went down and sides made their appearence. I am searching ways to stop these fucking loop with t4 and prolactine but its very difficult.
    And despite what docs tell me , when i get on testo my brain,my heart rate and my life is only getting better.
     
  2. Sworder

    Sworder Member

    What documented cardiotoxic effects?
    I am sorry to say that your elevated RBCs come with any steroid cycle. Even if you are doing TRT you should be watching your RBC counts and donating blood. The problem wasn't the tren, it was your lack of education that landed you in the ER. I am not going to say tren is great for you, but you were just being stupid. Also you can stop taking that stupid medication your doctor gave you, tell him honestly why your hct was elevated and that it was a testosterone like steroid that caused it.
     
  3. Sworder

    Sworder Member

    You used tren hex for 1 month straight at 150, i.e. 150 mg/week. And then you changed it to tren enanthate at "the SAME dose, 300mg per week?" But you were doing 150 mg/week...?
     
    88GENERAL88 likes this.
  4. Reno

    Reno Member

    changed to 300mg. the guys who gave me the aas recomended to up the dose. NOT THE SAME,right point. followed same protocol , twice a week mon, fri for tren , mon, thur, fri for test prop. the dose on tren enan was up,but felt way better. i dont know if it was underdosed or if it was something else
     
  5. Sworder

    Sworder Member

    Okay :D
     
  6. Sworder likes this.
  7. Sworder

    Sworder Member

    MisterSuperGod likes this.
  8. Nuh uh. Unless doctors are prescribing Tren?
    i believe he's referring to the doctor prescribing Caber.

    "What does your doctor think you ingested? Other broscience boards push caber anytime you use deca/tren, despite its documented cardiotoxic effects. So, I'm assuming your doctor decided the risk was worth it."

    @eryximachus which were you referring to?
     
    88GENERAL88, Reno and Sworder like this.
  9. Sworder

    Sworder Member

    Oh yeah you are right! And that makes even less sense... :D
     
    88GENERAL88 and MisterSuperGod like this.
  10. Reno

    Reno Member

    i suppose he is refering to me.
    this caber study was for very high dose and for many months, but as you said is just one study for 100 people with unknown medical background.
     
    MisterSuperGod likes this.
  11. Sworder

    Sworder Member

    The study lasted for up to two years as well while BB tend to cycle caber for 10 weeks. Also, I am not a huge proponent of caber, mainly because it kills your hGH/igf-1 levels.
     
    88GENERAL88 and Reno like this.
  12. Reno

    Reno Member

    whenever i wanted to use it , it was for 2-3 weeks at 0.25 e4d. this always seem to drop my prolactine from 40-50 to >10.i found through blood work, that this protocol works for me and i know my dosage.
    But as 88GENERAL88 quoted, next time i will try prami instead of caber. Caber always gives me lethargy and make me sleepy.
     
  13. Sworder

    Sworder Member

    Prami is worse in regards to lethargy, if you control e2 there should be no prolactin issues whatsoever. No need to take either of those drugs IME.
     
  14. Reno

    Reno Member

    man ive checked my hypophysis for prolactinoma. negative. when off cycle always e2 is low cause i check it every 2-3 months alongside with my thyroid check up. in my case, i believe tsh has a correlation with ups n downs of prolactine. i gather all my labs and still watching it.i'm sure TSH whenever is raised , prolactine is also a bit raised. when TSH is below 2 prolactine is normal. but i try to find out why this happening
     
    88GENERAL88 likes this.
  15. Reno

    Reno Member

    *i tried to find info on folic acid supplementation and the effect on prolactin after a talk with an MD that told me to stop taking folic acid cause its raising prolactin. I only found this. But as we know higher Estro plus Progesterone leads to higher prolactine, so maybe there is a correlation.I will try to find more studies/info on the subject if there is any

    The impact of dietary folate intake on reproductive function in premenopausal women: a prospective cohort study.

    Abstract
    BACKGROUND:
    Folic acid is recommended to reproductive-aged women to prevent birth defects, though little is known about the effects of dietary intake on other reproductive outcomes. Improved pregnancy rates have been documented after folic acid supplement use, suggesting a possible link with ovulation, however research is limited. Our objective was to evaluate the association between dietary folate intake, hormone levels, and sporadic anovulation in healthy, regularly menstruating women.

    METHODOLOGY/PRINCIPAL FINDINGS:

    The BioCycle study (2005-2007) prospectively followed 259 healthy women aged 18-44 years from the western New York region for up to 2 menstrual cycles. Total folate and specific sources of folate were assessed up to 4 times per cycle by 24-hour recall. Estradiol, progesterone, luteinizing hormone, and follicle-stimulating hormone were measured in serum up to 8 times per cycle, timed using fertility monitors. Anovulation was defined as a cycle with peak progesterone concentration ≤ 5 ng/mL and no LH peak in the mid/late luteal phase. Higher intake of dietary folate (in dietary equivalents) across tertiles had a marginally significant association with greater luteal progesterone levels (P trend 0.08). Higher intake of synthetic folate was significantly associated with higher luteal progesterone levels (P trend 0.05). Specifically, women in the 3(rd) tertile of synthetic folate intake had, on average, 16.0% (95% CI, 0.5-33.8%) higher luteal progesterone levels compared to women in the 1(st) tertile. Moreover, consumption of synthetic folate was significantly and inversely associated with anovulation such that women in the 3(rd) tertile had a 64% (95% CI, 8-86%) decreased odds of anovulation compared to the women in the 1(st) tertile (P trend 0.03).

    CONCLUSIONS/SIGNIFICANCE:

    These findings suggest that a diet high in synthetic folate may be associated with increased progesterone levels and lower risk of sporadic anovulation. Further study of the effect of dietary folate and folic acid supplement use on reproductive health is warranted.

    The impact of dietary folate intake on reproductive function in premenopausal women: a prospective cohort study. - PubMed - NCBI
     
  16. 88GENERAL88

    88GENERAL88 Member

    I think your doctor is confused, there is a tremendous amount of studies showing the opposite, just because there is one study that shows. The opposite doesn’t mean it’s correct you have to take into account the different factors.
     
    Reno likes this.
  17. Reno

    Reno Member

    thats why i posted. me neither , cant find any other study to support this claim
     
    88GENERAL88 likes this.
  18. 88GENERAL88

    88GENERAL88 Member

    LOL...if prami is taken at night time before bed,then no one has to worry about the lethargy, caber is so strong that if you take it prior to bed, it will interfere with sleep so that is counterproductive. Prami can be taken before bed with no neg effect on sleep, if anything a much deeper sleep. The only and you start low and work your ya up. I laugh when people make statement about prami, fucking parrots reciting info they have heard anyone that has used it damn well know it’s fucking much better. And guys that take it during the day learn after time the hard way to switch to evening protocol. Again, none of these prescription d2 agonist should be taken unless you have exhausted all other options. Also people that say that as long as you have e2 in check then your PRL should be fine is a foolish statement, there are plenty of other factors that need to be taken into consideration. Medication, lifestyle, drug/alcohol use, thyroid, etc. If someone thinks these factors are stupid then again they are a fool. Yes we try to handle the issue by searching for the root of the problem. sometimes In Order to fix the root it does requires medication. This will sometime cause overlapping issues. Which will require yet another medication to bring body to homeostasis. Yes its shitty, but it’s reality.
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2019
    OnTheRize and Reno like this.
  19. Reno

    Reno Member

    i am using caber(dostinex). i still do sometimes as you red at my previous posts. no interfere with sleep to me. instead, it makes me sleepy. thats why i take my dose ( whenever i use it ) 2-3 hours before bedtime. the next 2 days i still feel sleepy. the only negative side to me is this.
     
  20. Sworder

    Sworder Member

    @Reno have you taken labs while on Caber? igf-1/hGH labs that is.